6th History Term 3 Unit 3 Book Back Solutions

Samacheer Kalvi 6th History Term 3 Unit 3 Social Book Back Question and Answers:

Samacheer Kalvi 6th Standard New Social Book Back 1 Mark and 2 Mark Question & Answers PDF uploaded and available below. Class 6 New Syllabus 2021 to 2022 Book Back Question & Answer solutions available for both English and Tamil Medium. Class 6 History Book Term 3 Unit 3 – The Age of Empires: Guptas and Vardhanas Answers/Solutions are provided on this page. 6th Std Social Book is of 1st Term consists of 08 units, 2nd Term consists of 07 units and Term 3rd consists of 10 Units. All Units/Chapters of Term 1st, 2nd, 3rd Social Book Back One, and Two Mark Solutions are given below.

Check Unit wise and  6th New Social Book Back Question and Answers Guide/Solutions PDF format for Free Download. English, Tamil, Maths, Science, and Social Science Book Back Questions and Answers available in PDF. Check Social Science – History, Geography, Civics, Economics below. See below for the Samacheer Kalvi 6th History Term 3 Unit 3 Book Back Answers PDF:




Samacheer Kalvi 6th Social Book Back Unit 3 Term 3 Answers/Solutions Guide PDF:

Social Subject 1 Mark and 2 Mark Solutions Guide PDF available below. Click the Download option to download the book back 1 Mark & 2 Mark questions and answers. Take the printout and use it for exam purposes.

History – Term 3 Unit 3

The Age of Empires: Guptas and Vardhanas

 

I. Choose the correct answer:

1. ________ was founder or Gupta dynasty.
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Sri Gupta
(c) Vishnu Gopa
(d) Vishnugupta
Answer: (b) Sri Gupta

2. Prayog prashasti was composed by ………………
(a) Kalidasa
(b) Amarasimha
(c) Harisena
(d) Dhanvantri
Answer: (c) Harisena

3. I’he monolithic iron pillar of Chandragupta is at ________
(a) Mehrauli
(b) Bhitari
(c) Gadhva
(d) Mathura
Answer: (a) Mehrauli

4. ……………… was the first Indian to explain the process of surgery.
(a) Charaka
(b) Sushruta
(c) Dhanvantri
(d) Agnivasa
Answer: (b) Sushruta

5. ________ was the Gauda ruler of Bengal.
(a) Sasanka
(b) Maitraka
(c) Rajavardhana
(d) Pulikesin 11
Answer: (a) Sasanka

II. Match the statement with the reason and tick the appropriate answer:

1. Assertion (A): Chandragupta 1 crowned himself as a monarch of a large kingdom after eliminating various small states in Northern India.
Reason (R): Chandragupta I married Kumaradevi of Lichchavi family.
a. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b. Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c. A is correct but R is not correct.
d. A is not correct but R is correct.
Answer: (a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

2. Statement I: Chandragupta II did not have cordial relationship with the rulers of South India.
Statement II: The divine theory of kingship was practised by the Gupta rulers.
a. Statement I is wrong, but statement II is correct.
b. Statement II is wrong, but statement I is correct.
c. Both the statements are correct.
d. Both the statements are wrong.
Answer: (a) Statement I is wrong, but statement II is correct

3. Which of the following is arranged in chronological order?
a. Srigupta – Chandragupta I – Samudragupta – Vikramaditya
b. Chandragupta I – Vikramaditya – Srigupta – Samudragupta
c. Srigupta – Samudragupta – Vikramaditya – Chandragupta I
d. Vikramaditya – Srigupta – Samudragupta – Chandragupta I
Answer: (a) Srigupta – Chandragupta I – Samudragupta – Vikramaditya

4. Consider the following statements and find out which of the following statement(s) is / are correct

  1. Lending money at high rate of interest was practised.
  2. Pottery and mining were the most flourishing industries.

a. 1. is correct
b. 2. is correct
c. Both 1 and 2 are correct
d. Both 1 and 2 are wrong
Answer: (a) 1. is correct

5. Circle the odd one
1. Kalidasa, Harisena, Samudragupta, Charaka.
Answer: Samudragupta
Reason: Samudragupta was a king. Others were not.

2. Ratnavali, Harshacharita, Nagananda, Priyadharshika.
Answer: Harshacharita
Reason: ‘Harshacharita was written by Banabhatta. Other three were written by Harsha.

III. Fill in the blanks:

  1. ______ the king of Ceylon, was a contemporary of Samudragupta.
  2. Buddhist monk from China ______ visited India during the reign of Chandragupta II.
  3. ______ invasion led to the downfall of Gupta Empire.
  4. ______ was the main revenue to the Government.
  5. The official language of the Guptas was______
  6. ______ the Pallava king was defeated by Samudragupta.
  7. ______ was the popular king of Vardhana dynasty.
  8. Harsha shifted his captial from ______ to Kanauj.

Answer:

  1. Sri Meghavarman
  2. Fahine
  3. Hun
  4. Land Tax
  5. Sanskrit
  6. Vishnugopal
  7. Harsha
  8. Thaneswar




IV. State whether True or False :

  1. Dhanvantri was a famous scholar in the field of medicine.
  2. The structural temples built during Gupta period resemble the Indo-Aryan style.
  3. Sati was not in practice in the Gupta Empire.
  4. Harsha belonged to Hinayana school of thought.
  5. Harsha was noted for his religious intolerance.

Answer:

  1. True
  2. False
  3. False
  4. False
  5. False

V. Match the following:

Question 1:
a. Mihirakula – 1. Astronomy
b. Aryabhatta – 2. Kumaragupta
c. Painting – 3. Skandagupta
d. Nalanda University – 4. Caravan trader
e. Sartavaga – 5. Bagh
(a) 1,2,3,4,5
(b) 2,4,1,2,5
(c) 3,1,5,2,4
(d) 3,2,1,4,5
Answer: (c) 3,1,5,2,4

Question 2:
a. Bana – 1.10,000 students
b. Harsha – 2. Prayag
c. Nalanda University – 3. Harshacharita
d. Hiuen – Tsang – 4. Ratnavali
e. Buddhist Assembly – 5 Si-Yu-Ki
a) 4,3,2,1,5
b) 5,2,1,3,4
c) 3,5,1,2,4
d) 2,1,3,4,5
Answer: 3,4,1,5,2

VI. Answer in one or two sentences:

1. Who was given the title Kaviraja? Why?
Answer:

  1. The title Kaviraja was given to Samudragupta.
  2. He was a great lover of poetry and music.
  3. In one of the gold coins, he is portrayed playing harp (Veenai)

2. What were the subjects taught at Nalanda University?
Answer:

  1. Buddhism
  2. Yoga
  3. Vedic literature
  4. Medicine

3. Explain the Divine Theory of Kingship.
Answer:

  1. The divine theory of Kingship meant that king is the representative of God on earth.
  2. He is answerable only to God and not to any one else.

4. Highlight the achievement of Guptas in metallurgy.
Answer:

  1. The achievement of Guptas in metallurgy was the Mehrauli Iron pillar. King Chandragupta installed it in Delhi.
  2. This pillar has lasted through the centuries without rusting.

5. Who were the Huns?
Answer:

  1. Huns were the nomadic tribe, who under their great Attila were terrorising Rome and Constantinople .
  2. They came to India through Central Asia, defeated Skandagupta and spread across central India.
  3. Their chief Toromana crowned himself as king.
  4. After him, his son Mihirakula ruled and got finally defeated by Yasodharman, ruler of Malwa.

6. Name the three kinds of tax collected during the Harsha’s reign.
Answer:

  1. Bhaga
  2. Hiranya
  3. Bali

7. Name the books authored by Harsha.
Answer:
The books authored by Harsha were Ratnavali, Nagananda and Priyadharshika.

VII. Answer the following briefly :

1. Write a note on Prashasti.
Answer:

  1. Prashasti is a Sanskrit word, meaning commendation or ‘in praise of’.
  2. Court poets flattered their kings listing out their achievements.
  3. These accounts were later engraved on pillars so that the people could read them.
  4. The Prayog Prashasti, composed by Samudragupta’s court poet Harisena was engraved on Allahabad Pillar.
  5. This Allahabad Pillar inscription is the main source of information for Samudragupta’s reign.

2. Give an account of Samudragupta’s military conquests.
Answer:

  1. Samudragupta was a great general and he carried on a vigorous campaign all over the country.
  2. He defeated the Pallava king Vishnugopa.
  3. He conquered nine kingdoms in northern India.
  4. He reduced 12 rulers of southern India to the status of feudatories and to pay tribute.
  5. He received homage from the rulers of East Bengal, Assam, Nepal, the eastern part of Punjab and various tribes of Rajasthan.

3. Describe the land classification during the Gupta period.
Answer:
(i) Classification of land during Gupta period.

a. Kshetra Cultivable land
b. Khila Waste land
c. Aprahata Jungle or forest land
d. Vasti Habitable land
e. Gapata Saraha Pastoral land

(ii) Land Tax was the main revenue to the government.

(iii) The condition of the peasants was pathetic. They were required to pay various taxes. They were reduced to the position of serfs.

4. Write about Sresti and Sarthavaha traders.
Answer:

  1. Sresti : Sresti traders were usually settled at a standard place.
  2. Sarthavaha : Sarthavaha traders caravan traders who carried their goods to different places.

5. Highlights the contribution of guptas ro architecture.
Answer:

  1. The Guptas were the first to construct temples, which evolved from the earlier trandition of rock-cut shrines.
  2. Adorned with towers and elaborate carvings, these temples were dedicated to all Hindu deities.
  3. The most notable rock-cut caves are found at Ajanta and Ellora (Maharashtra), Bagh (Madhya Pradesh) and
  4. Udaygiri (Odisha).
  5. The structural temples built during this period resemble the characteristic features of the Dravidian style.
  6. Two remarkable examples of Gupta metal sculpture are
    • a copper image of Buddha about 18 feet high at Nalanda.
    • Sultanganj Buddha seven-and-a-half feet in height.
  7. Gupta paintings are found on the Fresco of the Ajanta caves and the Bagh cave in Gwalior.

6. Name the works of Kalidasa.
Answer:

  1. Kalidasa’s famous dramas were Sakunthala, Malavikagnimitra and Vikramaoorvashiyam.
  2. Other significant works were Meghaduta, Raghuvamsa, Kumarasambava and Ritusamhara

7. Estimate Harshvardhana as a poet and a dramatist.
Answer:

  1. Harsha, himself a poet and dramatist, gathered around him best of poets and artists.
  2. Harsha’s popular works are Ratnavali, Nagananda and Priyadharshika.
  3. His royal court was adorned by Banabhatta, Mayura, Hardatta and Jayasena.